2017

IRMA P HALL

BLACK THEATRE AWARDs


IRMA P HALL MEDALS OF ACHIEVEMENT

Irma P Hall Medal for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

Mr. Curtis King

Irma P. Hall Medal for Dallas Illumination

Mr. Cedric Neal Darden-Keiver


Nominees for all categories

* Denotes Winner

Best Scenic Design for a PLAY

*Rodney Dobbs – Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Guinea Bennett Price and Douglas Carter - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep Theatre
Alejandro de la Costa - Slave Letters @ MBS Productions
Sarah Harris – Fly @ African American Repertory Theater

 

Best Scenic Design for a Musical

*Douglas Carter and La Hunter-Smith - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
Rodney Dobbs - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Clint Ramos – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
Bryan Wofford – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre

Best Costume Design for a Musical

Best Costume Design for a Play

Dede Ayite- Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
*Barbara O’Donoghue – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre
Shirley Tyler - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
Tina Washington - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Barbara O’Donoghue – Thurgood @ Jubilee Theatre
Shirley Tyler - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep Theatre
Tina Washington- Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
*Regina Washington- Fly @ African American Repertory Theater

Best Lighting Design for a Musical

Best Lighting Design for a Play

Caitlyn Carlisle- Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
*Jordan Smith - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
Nikki Deshea Smith – Beehive @Jubilee Theatre
Japhy Weideman – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center

 

Caitlyn Calil – Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Prudence Jones  - Fly @ African American Repertory Theater
Jordan Smith - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep Theatre
*Nikki Deshea Smith – Thurgood @ Jubilee Theatre

Best Sound Design for a Musical

Best Sound Design for a Play

*Nash Famer - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
David Lanza - Gifts of the Magi  @ Jubilee Theatre
Brian McDonald – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
Micheal Vazquez – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre

 

*Bear Hamilton – Fly @ African American Repertory Theater
David Lanza - Having Our Say @ Jubilee Theatre
David Lanza – Thurgood @ Jubilee Theatre
Anyika McMilan-Herod - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep Theatre

Best Choreography

Best MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Camille A. Brown – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
La Hunter-Smith - Black Nativity @Bishop Arts Theatre Center
La Hunter-Smith - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
*Sean J Smith – Fly @ African American Repertory Theater

Aimee Hurst Bozarth – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre
*Michael Hubbard - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Rebecca Lowrey – Memphis @ Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Linny Nance - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Featured Actress in a Musical
 

*Kenja Brown - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Contessah Davis - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
M. Denise Lee - Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
Liz Mikel – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center

 

Fredrina Alexander – Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Ashlee L’oreal Davis - Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
*Dominique Edwards - Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Gabrielle Rose - Slave Letters @MBS Productions
La’Netia D. Taylor - Slave Letters @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Featured Actor in a MUSICAL

Featured Actor in a PLAY

Ezekiel Ajeigbe - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Jamall Houston - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
*Quintin Jones- Passing Strange @ Theatre Three
Donald Webber, Jr – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center

Kenne Earl – Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Tony Key - Slave Letters @ MBS Productions
*Darren McElroy - Slave Letters @ MBS Productions
Keith Price - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep Theatre

 

Lead Actress in a Musical

Lead Actress in a Play

*Angela Blair - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Ayanna Edwards- Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre
Ashley D Kelley – Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
Nikka Morton – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre

Kenja Brown - Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Shanidrea Evans - Two Trains Running @Jubilee Theatre
Majorie Johnson - Having Our Say @ Jubilee Theatre
*Kimberly Nicole - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Repertory Theater

Lead Actor in a Musical

Lead Actor in a Play

*Jamall Houston – Memphis @ Greater Lewisville Community Theatre
Darren McElroy - Passing Strange @ Theatre Three
Calvin Scott Roberts - Passing Strange @ Theatre Three
Aubrey Stephenson - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Selmore Haines, III – Thurgood @ Jubilee Theatre
*Telvin Griffin - Fly @African American Repertory Theater
Darren McElroy – Fly @ African American Repertory Theater
Djore Nance - Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Best Director of a Musical

Best Director of a Play

Lisa B- Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
William (Bill) Earl Ray – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre
La Hunter-Smith- Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
*vickie washington - Passing Strange @ Theatre Three

*Phyllis Cicero- Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
Anyika McMilan-Herod - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep
Willie Minor- Fly @ African American Repertory Theater
Mark-Brian Sonna  - Slave Letters @ MBS Productions

Best Musical

Best Play

Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre  
Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center           
*Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
Passing Strange @ Theater Three

Fly  @ African American Repertory Theater
*Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center          
Slave Letters @ MBS Productions     
Thurgood @ Jubilee Theatre
 

2016

IRMA P HALL

BLACK THEATRE AWARDs


IRMA P HALL MEDALS OF ACHIEVEMENT

Irma P Hall Medal for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts

Ms. Irma P. Hall

Irma P Hall Medal for COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT

Mr. Albertus Lewis, Jr

Irma P Hall Medal for theatrical excellence

Mr. Akin Babatunde

Irma P Hall Medal for philanthropic support of the Arts

Mrs. Shari Hicks - Frost Bank

Irma P. Hall Medal for Dallas Illumination

Mr. Akron Watson


Nominees for all categories

* Denotes Winner

Best Scenic Design for a PLAY

Best Scenic Design for a Play
*Brynn Bristol-Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
Bob Lavallee -The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theater Center
Jason Schulman-The Face of Emmett Till @ Bishop Arts Theater
Bryan Wofford-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater

 

Best Scenic Design for a Musical

Best Scenic Design for a Musical
Tim Calett -Lady Day @ Jubilee Theater
Rodney Dobbs-Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee Theater
Michelle Harvey-Memphis @ Theater 3
Bob Lavallee-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center

Best Costume Design for a Musical

Best Costume Design for a Play

Dede Ayite- Bella @ Dallas Theater Center
*Barbara O’Donoghue – Beehive @ Jubilee Theatre
Shirley Tyler - Naughty But Nice @ Soul Rep Theatre
Tina Washington - Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Barbara O’Donoghue – Thurgood @ Jubilee Theatre
Shirley Tyler - The Trinity River Plays @ Soul Rep Theatre
Tina Washington- Ruined @ Bishop Arts Theatre Center
*Regina Washington- Fly @ African American Repertory Theater

Best Lighting Design for a Musical

Best Lighting Design for a Play

Lap Chi Chu -Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Jack Piland-Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Nikki Deshea Smith-Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
Nikki Deshea Smith-Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee

 

Alan C. Edwards -The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theater Center
Geneva McHenry-The Face of Emmett Till @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Nikki Deshea Smith-Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
Nikki Deshea Smith-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater

Best Sound Design for a Musical

Best Sound Design for a Play

David Lanza-Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee Theater
David Lanza-Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
Aria Music Design -Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Kellen Voss-Memphis @ Theater 3

David Lanza -The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theater Center
*David Lanza-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater
Mark-Brian Sonna-Slave Letters @ MSB Productions

Best Choreography

Best MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Jenna Meador-Smokey Joes Café @Jubilee Theater
Carmen Jones-Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
Rickey Tripp-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Kelly McCain-Memphis @ Theater 3

Bruce R. Coleman-Memphis @ Theater 3
Joel Ferrell-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Robert Michael James-Smokeys Joes Café @ Jubilee Theater
Jiles R. King, II-Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theater

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Featured Actress in a Musical
 

May Allen -Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
Denise Baker-Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Mandi Green -Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
Traci Lee-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center

Whitney Coulter- Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater
Yolanda Davis-Colored Museum @ Soul Rep
Sydney Hewitt-Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
Deanne Lauvin-Harriet Jacobs @ African American Rep

Featured Actor in a MUSICAL

Featured Actor in a PLAY

Jeremy Davis -Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
De’Marcus La’Ron Corbins -Gods Trombones @ Jubilee Theater
Hassan El-Amin-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Kahlil Donovan-Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre

Amir Ali-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater
Marcus M. Mauldin-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater
Djoré Nance-Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
Artist Thornton, Jr.-Harriet Jacobs @ African American Rep

Lead Actor in a Play

J.R. Bradford -The Face of Emmett Till @ The Bishop Arts Theatre
Carlos Brumfield-Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
*Hasaan El-Amin-The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theatre Center
Alonzo Waller-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater

Lead Actress in a Musical

Kristen Bond-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Patricia E. Hill -Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee Theater
Ebony Marshall-Oliver-Memphis @ Theater 3
Nikka Morton-Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee Theatre

Lead Actress in a Play

Yolanda Davis -Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
Stormi Demerson-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater
*Sherry Hurnes-The Face of Emmett Till @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Tiana Johnson-The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theater Center

 

 

Best Director of a Musical

Best Director of a Play

Selmore Haines III-Do You Hear What I Hear @ Jubilee Theater
Domanick Anton Hubbard- Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee Theater
Calvin Roberts-Memphis @ Theater 3
Eric LaJuan Summers-Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center

Akin Babatunde-The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theater Center
Ruth Cantrell-The Face of Emmett Till @ Bishop Arts Theatre
*Dennis Raveneau-Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
William (Bill) Earl Ray-Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater

Best Musical

Best Play

Black Nativity @ Bishop Arts Theatre
Dreamgirls @ Dallas Theater Center
Memphis @ Theater 3
Smokey Joes Café @ Jubilee Theater

Harriet Jacobs @ African American Rep
Livin Fat @ Jubilee Theater
The Mountaintop @ Dallas Theater Center
Seven Guitars @ Jubilee Theater